sheabutter bio
Steckbrief anzeigen

Certification

DE-ÖKO-007
Kosher

INCI

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

CAS-No.

194043-92-0 / 91080-23-8

Composition/ingredients

Stearic acid: 39-47 %
Oleic acid: 42-51 %
Linoleic acid: 4-10 %

Shelf life

12-23 months

Available quality

refined, organic

Packaging / Container

available from 5 kg

Sheabutter, organic

Description of the product

Shea Butter refined, organic is a white, almost odourless and tasteless solid fat with a high content of oleic acid and stearic acid. We offer raw and refined organic Shea Butter with the refined quality being suitable for food. Our Shea Butter is ORGANIC and KOSHER certified and can be stored for at least 18 months.

Application food

Shea Butter is well known from cosmetics and can be found in many products, but is still little used in European cooking. Refined Shea Butter organic is highly heatable and an excellent edible fat for cooking and frying. In the food industry, Shea Butter is used as an alternative to palm oil.

Organic premium cultivation

We source our shea butter from several countries in East and West Africa - including Ghana, where we work closely with the Shea Savannah Fruit Company (SFC).
Read a report about SFC.

Shea butter is known in Africa as shea butter or "women's gold". The collection and processing of butter is traditionally in women's hands and is the livelihood for millions of women and families in one of the poorest countries in the world. Since 2012, we have been supporting two women's groups in Burkina Faso who produce our high-quality raw organic shea butter by hand.
Here is a report about a trip to Africa.

Go back