kürbiskernöl bio

Certification

DE-ÖKO-007
Kosher

INCI

Cucurbita Pepo Seed Oil

CAS-No.

8016-49-7

Composition/ingredients

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 7-16 %
C18:0 Stearin acid: 3-7 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 18-41 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 40 - 62 %
C18:2 Alpha-Linolenic acid: max. 3%

Shel life

0

Availabe quality

cold pressed

Packagimg / Container

Canister, drum

Pumpkin seed oil, organic

Description of the oil

The green pumpkin seed oil with ist intense taste is mainly oil from roasted pumpkin seeds. The unroasted oil is a specialty too though.

Application food supplements

Pumpkin seed oil is popular edible oil due to its nutty taste and strong color. The oil shouldn't be heated due to its high content of unsaturated fatty acids and is not suitable for frying. Pumpkin seed oil is great for refining salads, dips and vegetable dishes.

Go back