tocopherol bio
Steckbrief anzeigen

Certification

COSMOS approved
NATRUE approved

INCI

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / α - Tocopherol / β - Tocopherol / γ - Tocopherol / δ - Tocopherol

CAS-No.

8001-21-6 / 59-02-9 / 16698-35-4 / 54-28-4 / 119-13-1

Composition/ingredients

Total tocopherol mg/g > 700
α - Tocopherol mg/g < 140
β - Tocopherol mg/g < 70
γ - Tocopherol mg/g 350 - 490
δ - Tocopherol mg/g 70 – 210

Shelf life

>24 months

Available quality

Tocopherol, naturally concentrated
mixed tocopherol concentrate, GMO-free, organic

Packaging / Container

available from 1 kg

Tocopherol, organic

Description of the product

Tocopherol refers to various vitamin E derivatives, fat-soluble substances obtained from vegetable oils. Our Tocopherol Extract is reddish brown and is extracted from GMO-free soybean oil. After extraction, the Tocopherol is purified and blended with sunflower oil, adjusting the Tocopherol content in the product to 70%. Our Tocopherol is COSMOS and NATRUE approved. It can be stored for at least 36 months.

Application cosmetics

Tocopherol is used as an antioxidant for oils, oil blends, emulsions and various cosmetic products. It is fat-soluble and can be easily incorporated. Besides its ability to protect against oxidation and free radicals, tocopherol has an anti-inflammatory and cell renewal effect.

Go back