squalen

Certification

COSMOS approved
NATRUE approved

INCI

Squalene

CAS-No.

111-02-4

Composition / Ingredients

Squalene from Olive Oil: >92 %

Shelf life

At least 12 months

Available quality

Squalene from Olive Oil

Packaging / Container

Available from 1 kg
Click here for our packaging

Squalene from Olive Oil

Description of the oil

Squalene is an organic, unsaturated compound from the group of triterpenes and the group of hydrocarbons, which is produced by all higher organisms. Originally, squalene was only extracted from shark liver, hence its name squalus = shark. Today we know that squalene is also produced as an intermediate product in human skin and is an unsaponifiable component of some vegetable oils.
Our light yellow, slightly sour-smelling liquid squalene is obtained from olive oil by mechanical fractionation and is 100% of vegetable origin. Our squalene is COSMOS and NATRUE approved. It can be stored for at least 12 months.
The raw materials come from Europe and the production also takes place here.

Application cosmetics

Squalene has an excellent spreading ability. It is absolutely non-irritating because it is a natural component of the skin and our body "knows" it, so to speak. It protects the skin from moisture loss and prevents the oxidation of the skin's own fats. The skin feels soft and silky. Squalene also has a positive influence on the absorption of a cosmetic product. Squalene is very useful in hair care because it is nourishing but not greasy. It is often used in shampoos, conditioners and leave-ins.

Go back