sanddornfruchtfleischöl bio

Certification

Certified by Prüfgesellschaft mbH
COSMOS certified
NATRUE conform
Kosher

INCI

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil

CAS-No.

225234-03-7

Composition / Ingredients

Palmitoleic acid: 28-43 %
Palmitic acid: >25 %
Oleic acid: 14-30 %
Alpha-linolenic acid: > 2,5 %

Shelf life

at least 24 months

Available quality

CO2 extraction organic
Fruitpulp oil organic

Packaging / Container

Available from 1 kg
Click here for our packaging

Seabuckthorn fruitpulp oil, organic

Description of the oil

The thorny sea buckthorn shrub Hippophae rhamnoides is a member of the olive family and originates from Nepal. It has spread from Asia via Europe to the USA, and can be found in Siberia as well as on the Baltic Sea, the Alps or even in Tuscany. In Russia and China, sea buckthorn is listed in the pharmacopoeia, and the oil is traditionally used to treat burns or various inflammations.
In autumn, the orange-red sea buckthorn fruits shine on the bushes. They are not only considered a superfood, but are also known for their extraordinary active ingredient oil in natural cosmetics: The orange-tinted sea buckthorn pulp oil, which has a delicate fruity-sweet scent, is extracted from the fruits. We process the leftover fruit pulp from organic juice production for this and produce a sustainable upcycled raw material for cosmetic products from it.
One should not confuse the fruit pulp oil with the sea buckthorn seed oil, which is produced from the seeds of the fruit and differs significantly from the sea buckthorn fruit pulp oil in terms of composition.

Our sea buckthorn pulp oil is BIO, COSMOS, NATRUE and KOSHER certified. It can be stored for at least 24 months.

Application cosmetics

Sea buckthorn pulp oil protects the skin from free radicals, has a cell-regenerating and anti-inflammatory effect. Thanks to its specific fatty acid pattern, it is easily absorbed and does not lie heavy on the skin. It is suitable for mature skin, inflamed and blemished skin as well as for skin damaged by UV radiation or sunburn. Sea buckthorn pulp oil is also helpful in preventing hyperpigmentation. It is also used to treat burns and poorly healing wounds, eczema or inflamed gums.
Sea buckthorn pulp oil is ideal for after sun products, serums for mature skin or fluids for inflamed and blemished skin. The active ingredient oil can also contribute its soothing properties in products for irritated scalps and in anti-inflammatory dental care.
Since sea buckthorn fruit oil is highly colouring, it is only used in small quantities in cosmetic products.
With a share of over 25%, palmitic acid is at the centre of sea buckthorn fruit pulp oil. It has a moisturising effect and forms a delicate film on the skin. As a protective component of the skin barrier, it can also be described as biomimetic. The palmitic acid in sea buckthorn oil is accompanied by palmitoleic acid, which ensures that the oil is absorbed well and at the same time promotes the penetration of active ingredients.
Our sea buckthorn pulp oil has a high content of antioxidant carotenoids, tocopherols and flavonoids. The natural content of fruit acids is also worth mentioning.

Proven efficacy
We would be happy to inform you about the cosmetic effect of sea buckthorn fruit oil, organic. Click here for our contact information.

Product ideas
For a light and regenerating after-sun care, sea buckthorn pulp oil can be combined with aloe vera gel and avocado oil, organic.

Almond oil and sea buckthorn fruit pulp oil are suitable for soothing scalp care.

Blemished skin will appreciate a fluid with organic grape seed oil, organic rosehip seed oil and sea buckthorn pulp oil.

Since sea buckthorn pulp oil is naturally orange, the colouring can be used for a BB cream.

In a facial oil for mature skin, argan oil, organic and pomegranate seed oil, organic complement the sea buckthorn fruit oil.

Jojoba oil, organic, olive oil, organic and sea buckthorn fruit oil form the nourishing basis for a trendy lip care oil.

Organic premium cultivation

Sustainability plays a crucial role for AOT. From the very beginning, we have focused on organic farming. It protects the climate, ensures soil fertility and protects the environment. Synthetic fertilisers and pesticides are not used. Of course, the sea buckthorn for our oil is also cultivated organically.
You can find out more about the sustainable orientation of our company here.

With our sea buckthorn fruit pulp oil, we also conserve resources by producing it from by-products of food production and using it for high-quality beauty upcycling. We source the fruit pulp for our oil from Germany and Romania, among other countries. For this, we also work with the renowned organic juice producer Voelkel, which grows the sea buckthorn in Brandenburg. Harvesting the ripe sea buckthorn fruits is very time-consuming and must also be done quickly due to the oil content of the fruits. The pomace from the juice production is dried, then the seeds and the pulp are separated. The pulp contains about 2% oil, which we extract gently with CO2.

Go back