rizinusöl bio
Steckbrief anzeigen

Certification

Certified by Prüfgesellschaft mbH
COSMOS certified
NATRUE certified
Kosher

INCI

Ricinus Communis Seed Oil

CAS-No.

8001-79-4

Composition/ingredients

Oleic acid: 2,5-6 %
Linoleic acid: 2,5-7 %
Ricinoleic acid: 85-92 %

Shelf life

>24 months

Available quality

Cold pressed, organic

Packaging / Container

available from 4.5 kg

Castor oil, organic

Description of the product

The cold-pressed organic Castor Oil is viscous and almost colourless and odourless. It contains mainly ricinoleic acid and small amounts of oleic acid and lindoleic acid. The oil is not toxic because the poisonous ricin of the seeds does not pass into the oil during pressing. Our Castor Oil is Organic, COSMOS, NATRUE and KOSHER certified. It can be stored for at least 24 months.

Application cosmetics

Castor Oil organic is valued above all for its viscosity. It protects the skin and improves elasticity. It is excellently suited for decorative cosmetics where it improves the adhesion of lipsticks and at the same time gives shine. Castor oil is also used in hair treatments, nail care products and to strengthen the eyelashes.

Go back