Palmitic acid belongs to the saturated fatty acids and is a component of the skin barrier. It can make the skin feel supple and smooth and moisturise the skin. The ingredient is particularly suitable for dry and mature skin due to its refatting properties and has a skin-protecting effect. Due to its surfactant-emulsifying effect, palmitic acid is an important ingredient in shampoos, shower gels and soaps. Palmitic acid is also used in shaving gel, shaving foam, shaving cream, mascara and in products that require moisturising or shower skin care. Palmitic acid is also often used as a consistency agent.