The unsaponifiable part of the olive oil has an excellent spreading ability. It is absolutely non-irritant because it is a skin component and our body "knows" it, so to speak. It protects the skin from moisture loss, prevents oxidation of the skin's own fats and is therefore particularly suitable for products for dry and demanding skin. The skin feels soft and silky. The absorption behavior of a cosmetic product is also positively influenced by this ingredient. In hair care, the product can be used extremely useful because it is nourishing but not greasy. It is also used in shampoos, conditioners and leave-ins.