mohnöl bio

Certification

DE-ÖKO-007
COSMOS certified
NATRUE conform
Kosher

INCI

Papaver Somniferum Seed Oil

CAS-No.

84650-40-8

Composition / Ingredients

Palmitic acid: 4-12 %
Oleic acid: 11-30 %
Linoleic acid: 60-80 %

Shelf life

at least 15 months

Available quality

cold pressed, organic

Packaging / Container

Available from 1kg

Poppy seed oil, organic

Description of the oil

Our supplier for the organic poppy oil is based in Turkey. There, the poppy plants are cultivated organically and the organic poppy oil is produced in food quality. The seeds are rich in fat and are cold-pressed. The machines needed for this must be finely divided and particularly dense in order to be able to capture the small seeds.
Each batch is carefully analysed for pesticides, plasticisers and any morphine content, in accordance with legal requirements. Our organic poppy oil is of food quality and thus meets a very high standard.Originally, the opium poppy Papaver somnifera comes from the Mediterranean region, it belongs to the poppy family and has light, blue or black seeds depending on the variety. The poppy has been known as a cultivated and medicinal plant for thousands of years. Because of the anaesthetic effect of the milky juice in the leaves, stems and capsules - not in the ripe seeds - the poppy has a long history within medicine. In many countries, the cultivation of poppies is therefore strictly regulated. Low-alkaloid poppy varieties are used for the production of food or cosmetics in order to exclude impurities.
We know poppy seeds from desserts and pastries: What would the Germknödel be without the dark poppy seeds? However, the seeds of the poppy plant can not only be used to create tasty foods, but also to produce a cosmetic oil. In English, poppy seed oil is called by the beautiful name "Poppy Seed Oil". It supports the skin barrier and feels pleasantly light on the skin - and is worth discovering for many skin types.
Our Poppy Seed Oil, organic has a light yellowish colour and smells delicately sweet and nutty. It is BIO, COSMOS and KOSHER certified and NATRUE compliant. It can be stored for at least 15 months.

Botany

Our organic poppy seed oil has a high content of linoleic acid. It is therefore quickly absorbed into the skin, is not heavy and at the same time supports the skin barrier. Active ingredients can thus be better absorbed by the skin. The fluidising effect of linoleic acid promotes the drainage of the skin sebum, the skin is soothed in case of cornification disorders. Smaller portions of oleic acid and palmitic acid, which are also contained, additionally care for and protect the skin.

Our poppy seed oil is also characterised by its high vitamin E content. The antioxidant helps to protect the skin from damage by free radicals.

Application cosmetics

Poppy seed oil is suitable for various skin conditions because of its light texture. The high content of omega-6 linoleic acid, together with a lower content of palmitic acid, makes it an oil that supports the skin barrier - ideal for sensitive skin. Oily skin benefits from the oil's anti-inflammatory and fluidising character. Thanks to its regenerating properties, it is also attractive for mature skin. Applied to damp skin, the oil does not feel greasy and leaves the skin smoothly cared for.

In France, cleansing oils with the light poppy seed oil are popular. Poppy seed oil is also very suitable for products for irritated, reddened or blemished skin. In the field of body and hair care, it can be used in bath additives or as a light hair oil.

Proven efficacy
Poppy seed oil supports the skin barrier with its specific fatty acid spectrum as well as its high vitamin E content. We would be happy to inform you about the cosmetic effect of poppy seed oil, organic. Click here for our contact information.

Product ideas for poppy seed oil
For a smooth cleansing oil, poppy seed oil can be supplemented with jojoba oil, calendula oil and almond oil, for example.

In a gel cream for impure skin, poppy seed oil goes well with grape seed oil.

A particularly light hair oil results from the combination of poppy seed oil and broccoli seed oil.

A bath oil with poppy seed oil, macadamia nut oil and oat oil soothes and nourishes the skin.

In an oil serum for mature skin, poppy seed oil, rosehip seed oil, argan oil and can be combined.

Organic premium cultivation

Sustainability plays a crucial role for AOT. From the very beginning, we have focused on organic farming. It protects the climate, ensures soil fertility and protects the environment. Synthetic fertilisers and pesticides are not used.
Of course, the poppy plants of our supplier in Turkey are cultivated organically and the organic poppy oil is gently cold-pressed.
You can find out more about the sustainable orientation of our company here.

Go back