The lavender flower macerate combines the nourishing properties of olive oil with the active ingredients of real lavender flowers - healing, circulation-enhancing, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and calming. It is particularly suitable for the production of cosmetics for dry, sensitive or irritated skin. The active ingredients of real lavender are a true treat for the skin. They care for and protect the skin, mobilize the skin's immune system, ensure a healthy and resistant skin microbiome and bring inflamed and irritated skin back into balance. The macerate is also often used to promote wound healing and even for burns. The scent of lavender affects numerous messenger substances in the brain and contributes to a relaxed mood and mental balance. This is often used in the production of massage oils. The macerate is also used in hair care products and to perfume cleaning products.