Lauric acid has skin clarifying properties, which is why it is often used in facial toners. The natural acid mantle of the skin is thus restored and the skin is optimally prepared for the subsequent care. In addition, it has an antibacterial effect. Lauric acid has a surfactant-cleansing effect, which is used in washing-active substances, such as for cleaning skin, hair and teeth. Due to its surfactant-emulsifying effect, lauric acid is an important ingredient in shampoos, shower gels and soaps.