kokosfett bio
Steckbrief anzeigen

Certification

DE-ÖKO-007
COSMOS certified
NATRUE conform
Kosher

INCI

Cocos Nucifera Oil

CAS-No.

8001-31-8

Composition/ingredients

Lauric acid: 45-53 %
Myristic acid: 16-21 %
Palmitic acid:  6-10 %
Oleic acid: 4-10 %

Shelf life

>24 months

Available quality

virgin, organic
deodorised, organic

Packaging / Container

available from 5kg

Coconut oil/fat, organic

Description of the product

Coconut Oil/Fat, organic is at room temperature a white solid fat, at higher temperatures a liquid clear oil. The virgin Coconut Fat has an intense scent of coconut. It contains mainly the saturated fatty acids lauric acid and myristic acid, which causes the high melting point. Our Coconut Oil/Fat is ORGANIC, COSMOS and KOSHER certified as well as NATRUE conform. It can be stored for at least 24 months.

Application cosmetics

Coconut Oil is a versatile base oil, which can be mixed well with active oils such as Pomegranate seed oil or Rosehip kernel oil. Coconut oil protects the skin from moisture loss and is well absorbed. The fat has a cooling effect on the skin due to its high melting point, and is ideal for the care of sunburn, irritated, warm and red skin. In hair care Coconut Oil also has a nourishing effect on skin and hair.

The nurturing properties of our Coconut Oil were confirmed in a cosmetic study in October 2015.
The results may be requested from us.

Go back