kaktusfeigensamenoel kosmetik

Certification

certified by Prüfgesellschaft mbH
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI

Opuntia Ficus Indica Seed Oil

CAS-No.

90082-21-6

Composition / Ingredients

palmitic acid: 10-17 %
oleic acid: 11-30 %
linoleic acid: 55-75 %

Shelf life

At least 18 months

Packaging / Container

Available from 1 kg
Click here for our packaging

Prickly Pear Seed Oil Cold Pressed, organic

Description of the oil

The smell of the light yellow oil is characteristic: woody, earthy, somewhat "dull" is the first impression. It is characterised by a high linoleic acid and at the same time pronounced palmitic acid content. It also contains phytosterols and an exceptionally high proportion of natural tocopherols. Our prickly pear seed oil is certified by Prüfgesellschaft mbH / COSMOS certified 100% organic and kosher. It can be stored for at least 18 months.

Application cosmetics

Due to its very specific composition, prickly pear seed oil is suitable as a restructuring, moisture-preserving oil for very dry and barrier-disturbed skin. Oxidatively stable oils complement it optimally. Prickly pear seed oil is thus a good raw material for anti-wrinkle and anti-ageing creams, for example. It can also be used to care for brittle and dry hair.

Go back