Certification

DE-ÖKO-007
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter
Cas No.. 8002-31-1
Steckbrief

High melting point

Zusammensetzung

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 24-32 %
C18:0 Stearin acid: 31-38 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 30-38 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 1,4 - 4,2 %

Haltbarkeit

0

Verfügbare Qualitäten

Cold pressed
Deodorised

Block
Chunks
Chips

Verpackung / Gebinde

Bucket, carton

Cocoa butter crude, organic

Beschreibung

The indecidious cacao tree grows 10 to 15 metres in height and is often cultivated as a tree. The mature fruits are yellow, orange or red. When dried they are brown. The fruits are 12-14cm in length and around 6-8cm in width. Each fruit contains around 60 seeds.

Usage cosmetics

Cacao butter has been used for nourishing and consumed for enjoyment since the time of the Aztecs, Mayans and Incas. Cacao butter is well known as basis for chocolate, but it is also highly regarded in cosmetics. The butter-like substance absorbs deeply and leaves a pleasant feeling on the skin. Cacao butter is especially suitable for treating dry, sensitive and flaky skin due to its fatting and elasticity-increasing qualities. It is very popular in lip balms, body lotions, soaps, balms and eye care creams.

EN Bezug AOT

Das Besondere an unserem Rohstoff ist, dass dieser in der eigenen Fabrik unseres Lieferanten verarbeitet wird. Die Fabrik ist, im Verhältnis, mit nur einer kleinen Anlage ausgestattet, somit kann sehr individuell produziert werden. Unser Lieferant arbeitet mit Bauern aus der Dom. Rep und Peru schon sehr lange zusammen und unterstützen hier die Bauern in Sachen Ausbildung. Die Bauern werden mit Mikrokrediten unterstützt und die Rückzahlung des Kredits wird als weiterer Kredit an anderen Bauern zur Verfügung gestellt. In Sierra Leone haben sie so ein eigens Projekt mit mehreren tausend Bauern, die hier kleinbäuerlich BIO Kakao anbauen! Die Ernte findet ganzjährig statt.

Hier gibt es noch Text über Boden, Temperaturen, Sonne und Niederschlag
G:\AOT-Allgemein\Marketing\AOT Texte\Öle, Fette

Go back