jojobaöl bio

Certification

certified by Prüfgesellschaft mbH
COSMOS certified
Kosher
NATRUE conform

INCI

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

CAS-No.

90045-98-0

Composition / Ingredients

Oleic acid: 5-15 %
Eicoseic acid: 65-80 %
Erucic acid: 10-20 %

Shelf life

at least 24 months

Available quality

cold pressed, organic
deodorised, organic
refined, organic

Packaging / Container

Available from 1 kg
Click here for our packaging

Jojoba oil, organic

Description of the oil

The golden-yellow oil from the desert is a cosmetic professional: Jojoba oil effectively protects against moisture loss and at the same time does not lie greasy on the skin. The reason for this is the chemical structure of the oil, which is actually a liquid wax. This resembles the lipid film of human skin and thus has a biomimetic effect. Antioxidant properties make the oil very stable and can protect the skin from premature ageing.
Originally, the evergreen jojoba plant Simmondsia chinensis comes from the American Sonora desert. Today, the shrubs, which grow up to 3 metres high in dry, desert-like areas, are also cultivated in Mexico, Peru, Argentina, Australia or Israel.
The leaves of the jojoba shrub are covered with a waxy layer to protect the plant from moisture loss. The separately sexual plants are pollinated by the wind. After only 3-5 years the fruits can be harvested, each containing 2-3 oily seeds.

Our cold-pressed organic jojoba oil with a subtle nutty scent comes from controlled organic cultivation in Peru. It is BIO, COSMOS, KOSHER certified and NATRUE conform and can be stored for at least 24 months. We also offer our organic jojoba oil in a gently deodorised quality and a refined, colorless quality.

Botany

The composition of jojoba oil is determined by the gadoleic acid (eicosenoic acid). This omega9 fatty acid has a nourishing effect, is absorbed deep into the skin and is a carrier for other active ingredients. Our jojoba oil is rich in antioxidants and is characterised by a vitamin E content in the range of 11 to 13 mg/kg.

Application cosmetics

Jojoba oil is suitable for the care of impure, dehydrated, dry and mature skin as well as combination skin. As a liquid wax, jojoba oil is a unique cosmetic raw material: thanks to its similarity to the human lipid film, it biomimetically protects the skin from water loss and thus has a moisture-binding effect. At the same time, jojoba oil does not create a greasy skin feeling and is therefore an ideal component for moisturising creams or hydrating fluids. Blemished skin benefits from the antibacterial properties of jojoba oil.
Thanks to the fatty substances and antioxidants contained in jojoba oil, such as sterols or vitamin E, it can also be used for cosmetics that combat inflammatory ageing processes, so called inflamm-aging. The moisture-binding effect of the oil also ensures more elasticity of the skin and also offers a light UV protection.
Jojoba oil is also popular in eye creams or make-up removal products because it spreads relatively slowly and therefore hardly creeps into the eyes. Jojoba oil requires less preservative additives in formulations and stabilises other vegetable oils. This is particularly interesting for minimalistic formulated products. It also serves as a substitute for the in the meantime banned sperm whale oil, which used to be extracted from sperm whales.

Product ideas for jojoba oil

Jojoba oil and shea butter fit into the formula of a protective and rich eye cream.

Jojoba oil is suitable for use in a two-phase make-up removal oil (e.g. with rose water).

In a light moisturiser for combination skin, jojoba oil and grape seed oil can be combined.

A formulation with jojoba oil, neem oil and clay forms the basis for a scalp mask.

For a facial oil for night care of mature or even inflamed skin, jojoba oil can be mixed with rosehip seed oil to stabilise it.

Organic premium cultivation

In the coastal desert of western Peru, the climate is ideal for jojoba plants. On the farms of our cultivation partner, the bushes have been cultivated organically without pesticides for over 20 years. The plants grow in sand, and the compost and fertilisers used are produced on the farm itself. The plantations are irrigated with a drip irrigation system, which is fed from a partially underground river from the Andes. The deep tap roots protect the soil from erosion and desertification, and the plantations provide a positive microclimate.

After ripening, the nuts are shaken from the trees for harvesting, picked together by hand and dried. In the oil mill of our cultivation partner in Panama, our jojoba oil is gently cold-pressed according to modern standards.

Learn more about the sustainable cultivation and supply chain of our jojoba oil here.

Sustainability plays a crucial role for AOT. From the very beginning, we have focused on organic farming. It protects the climate, ensures soil fertility and protects the environment. Synthetic fertilisers and pesticides are not used.

The nuts for our organic jojoba oil come from organic and sustainably managed plantations. These plantations employ 140 permanent workers and up to 260 people during harvest time. The fair working conditions are confirmed by the social seal 'for life'. Our cultivation partner also supports a local school.

You can find out more about the sustainable orientation of our company here.

Go back