hagebuttenkernöl bio
Steckbrief anzeigen

Certification

DE-ÖKO-007
COSMOS certified
Kosher
NATRUE conform

INCI

Rosa Canina Fruit Oil

CAS-No.

84696-47-9

Composition/ingredients

Oleic acid: 12-22 %
Linoleic acid: 35-60 %
Alpha-Linolenic acid: 18-38 %

Shelf life

12-23 months

Available quality

cold pressed organic
CO2 extraction organic
Demeter

Packaging / Container

available from 4,5kg

Rosehip kernel oil, organic

Description of the product

Wild roses belong to the Rosaceae family. Known as Hedge Rose or Dog Rose, Rosa canina grows in Europe as well as in other temperate zones of the world. The shrub is found in hedges, thickets or at the edge of sparse woods. After blossoming, the hedge rose produces its fruits in the form of red rose hips.
Rosehip Seed Oil is also called Wild Rose Oil. It should not be confused with the rose-scented essential Rose Oil, which is extracted from the blossoms. Rosehip Seed Oil, on the other hand, is a fatty oil from rosehip seeds.
The harvest takes place from September to November or from March to May, depending on the cultivation area. The Rose Hip Seed Oil is produced in Germany . The dried rosehip seeds are extracted with CO2 or gently cold pressed.

Our Rosehip Seed Oil, organic has an orange-red color and smells slightly nutty and fruity. It is ORGANIC, COSMOS and KOSHER certified as well as NATRUE conform. We can offer Rosehip Seed Oil also in Demeter quality. It can be stored for at least 18 months.

Active ingrediens

Our organic Rosehip Seed Oil contains a high proportion of triple unsaturated alpha-linolenic acid. This stimulates cell renewal and ensures that the oil feels light rather than greasy on the skin. The effect is supported by the accompanying fat substance all-trans-retinoic acid, the carotenoid is a pre-stage of vitamin A (retinol). The linoleic acid contained in Rosehip Seed Oil has an additional anti-inflammatory effect.

Application cosmetics

Highly popular in the beauty scene, rosehip seed oil is valued for its anti-inflammatory and cell-regenerating effects. This classical natural oil creates a glowy complexion and at the same time is a valuable upcycling raw material.
There is almost no skin type or condition that does not benefit from Rose Hip Seed Oil: It is suitable for dry and mature skin and also effective for inflamed or blemished skin. Rosehip Seed Oil is quickly absorbed and does not feel heavy on the skin. In addition, it provides a healthy glow of the skin.
Due to its special composition Rosehip Seed Oil is considered an active ingredient oil: it can promote cell regeneration as well as collagen formation in the skin. It is also recommended for hyperpigmentation for a balanced complexion as well as for scar treatment. Rosehip Seed Oil has also become a popular ingredient in pregnancy oils.

Proven efficacy
In our efficacy study, organic Rosehip Seed Oil performed very well in the categories of skin hydration, skin smoothing and reduction of skin redness. We will gladly provide you with the detailed results upon request.

Product ideas for Rosehip Seed Oil

For a regenerating overnight treatment against hyperpigmentation, Rosehip Seed Oil can be supplemented with nourishing, antioxidant organic Argan Oil.

A pregnancy balm based on organic Shea Butter, organic Macadamianut Oil and organic Rosehip Seed Oil provides more elasticity for the skin .

The combination of Rosehip Seed Oil and rose water results in a light, two-phase all-in-one care for dehydrated skin. Before use, the aqueous and oily phases are mixed by shaking.

To increase the stability of Rosehip Seed Oil, it can be blended with e.g. organic Jojoba Oil.

Organic premium cultivation

Sustainability plays a crucial role for AOT. From the very beginning, we have focused on organic farming. It protects the climate, ensures soil fertility and protects the environment. Synthetic fertilizers and pesticides are not used.
Find out more about the sustainable orientation of our company:
We source the certified organic rose hips for our Rose Hip Seed Oil from a family business in Southeastern Bulgaria and from South America.
Find out more about our Bulgarian cultivation partner:

A sustainable upcycling project is particularly important for us: We receive rosehip seed oil also from the Maintal manufactory. The traditional family business has been producing jams in Franconia since 1886. The rosehip seeds left over from their production are used for oil.
Read more about the upcycling beauty trend:
The rosehip seeds are a by-product of food production, and the obtained oil is a high-quality upcycling raw material. Our organic Rosehip Flour and organic Rosehip Powder are also produced from the rose hips, so no part of the fruit is wasted.

Our different suppliers ensure an excellent availability of our organic Rosehip Seed Oil.

Go back