granatapfelkernöl bio
Steckbrief anzeigen

Certification

DE-ÖKO-007
COSMOS certified
NATRUE conform
Kosher

INCI

Punica Granatum Seed Oil

CAS-No.

84961-57-9

Composition/ingredients

Palmitic acid: 2-5 %
Oleic acid: 4-10 %
Linoleic acid: 4-10 %
punicinic acid:  min. 60%

Shelf life

12-23 months

Available quality

cold pressed

Packaging / Container

available from 4.5 kg

Pomegranate kernel oil, organic

Description of the product

The certified organic pomegranates for our high-quality pomegranate seed oil grow on 400 hectares in Azerbaijan. We have had pomegranate seed oil in our product range for over ten years, long before it was trendy. It is cold pressed mechanically by us from the dried and cleaned seeds of the Punica Granatum pomegranate.
Originally, the pomegranate comes from southwestern Asia. The pomegranate orchards of our cultivation partner are also located there. Since ancient times, the pomegranate has been considered a symbol of fertility and also power because of its many seeds.
Today, the pomegranate is trendy as a superfood. Our pomegranate seed oil is also at the forefront of the sustainable trend "Upcycling Beauty": the seeds for our oil are a by-product of the production of organic pomegranate juice. By producing pomegranate seed oil from them, the pomegranate seeds experience a valuable upcycling.
Our pomegranate seed oil is ORGANIC, COSMOS and KOSHER certified, as well as NATRUE conform. The oil can be stored for at least 18 months.

Active ingrediens

Im Mittelpunkt des Granatapfelöls steht eine seltene Omega-5 Fettsäure, die Punicinsäure. Dieser kosmetische Wirkstoff ist in unserem Granatapfelkernöl mit einem Anteil von über 60% enthalten.
Zusammen mit den ebenfalls enthaltenen Flavonoiden, Polyphenolen und Phytohormonen weist das Öl außergewöhnliche antioxidative Eigenschaften auf.  Es schützt Haut und Haar auf natürliche Weise vor oxidativem Stress, also vor freien Radikalen.

Application cosmetics

The golden yellow, somewhat viscous pomegranate seed oil from certified organic cultivation has a characteristic, slightly nutty scent. With its unusual fatty acid spectrum, it supports the formation of new cells. It has a regenerating, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effect. Skin elasticity is preserved and the lipid layer of the skin is strengthened.
Pomegranate seed oil is ideal for mature, demanding skin. It is also excellent in emulsions for sensitive, atopic and eczematous skin. It is also ideal for the care of brittle cuticles. Dry skin benefits from the regenerating properties of pomegranate seed oil in serums, boosters and treatments. Used in after-sun products, irritated and sun-damaged skin is delighted with the natural active ingredient oil.
Proven efficacy
In our efficacy study, organic pomegranate seed oil performed very well in the areas of skin hydration, skin smoothing, strengthening of the skin barrier, and reduction of skin redness. We will be happy to provide you with the detailed results upon request. https://www.all-organic-treasures.com/contact.html
Product ideas
Together with argan oil and macadamia nut oil, the result is a precious beauty elixir for skin over 40.
For sensitive skin, pomegranate seed oil can be combined with calendula macerate.
In a superfood day care, the pomegranate seed oil could be combined with chia oil or moringa seed oil, for example.

Organic premium cultivation

Sustainability plays a crucial role for AOT. From the very beginning, we have focused on organic farming. It protects the climate, ensures soil fertility and protects the environment. Synthetic fertilizers and pesticides are not used. It goes without saying that the pomegranate orchards of our cultivation partner are also managed in a controlled organic manner.
You can find out more about the sustainable orientation of our company here.

Much more than a trend for us is also the use of by-products from food production. The pomegranate seeds used for our pomegranate seed oil are produced during juice production. In the social media and also in market research institutes, this is referred to as "upcycling beauty": effective and at the same time ecological cosmetic active ingredients are obtained from by-products in this way. Read more:

Go back