copazu butter konventionell
Steckbrief anzeigen

Certification

COSMOS approved
NATRUE approved
Kosher

INCI

Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter

CAS-No.

394236-97-6

Composition/ingredients

Palmitic acid: 5-10 %
Stearic acid: 26-38 %
Oleic acid: 35-50 %
Linoleic acid: 2-7%

Shelf life

>24 months

Available quality

pressed, non organic

Packaging / Container

available from 20 kg

Copoazu butter

Description of the product

Copoazu Butter is a yellowish-white fat with a subtle scent of cocoa. With its proportions of oleic acid, stearic acid and linoleic acid, it is very similar to shea butter, but has a significantly higher content of arachidic acid. The melting point of copoazu butter is lower than other butters, resulting in better spreading properties and smoothness. Our conventional Copoazu Butter is COSMOS and NATRUE approved as well as Kosher certified and can be stored for at least 24 months.

Application cosmetics

Copoazu Butter can be used as a substitute for shea butter. Copoazu Butter has a lighter feel than shea butter and has a lower melting range. In hair care, it strengthens the tensile strength of the hair. Because of its high content of phytosterols, it is often used in body care products. Copoazu Butter can also serve as a natural emulsifier for creams and lotions, as it has a high water absorption capacity and has a certain antibacterial effect.
Due to the balanced ratio between saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, as well as the high content of phytosterols (2 %) and vitamin E, Copoazu Butter is an ideal moisturiser for the skin and an ingredient in sunscreens.

Go back