Due to its high melting point, Carnauba Wax, organic is ideal for formulations where a high melting point is desired. It is mainly used for decorative cosmetics. In skin and hair care products Carnauba Wax organic has a protective and consistency-giving effect.
As an additive in make-up products, e.g. lipsticks, kajal and mascara pencils, it maintains stability even at higher temperatures and in waterproof products Carnauba Wax forms a waterproof film.
It can also be used in hair and skin care products, e.g. hair conditioners, hair dyes and styling products, as well as in skin creams, anti-wrinkle creams and lotions. It gives the skin new resilience and elasticity and gives stressed hair new shine and bounce. Because of its consistency it is also used in soap making.