aprikosenkernöl bio
Certification

DE-ÖKO-007
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil
Cas No.. 72869-69-3
Steckbrief

High content of oleic acid

Zusammensetzung

Palmitic acid: 3-10%
Oleic acid: 55-70%
Linoleic acid: 22-35%

Haltbarkeit

0

Verfügbare Qualitäten

Cold pressed
Deodorised

Verpackung / Gebinde

Canister, drum, IBC

Apricot kernel oil, organic

Beschreibung

Apricot kernel oil is a mild, light-yellow oil of slightly nutly adour. Our apricot kernel oil is gained from sweet apricot kernels.

Usage cosmetics

Apricot kernel oil is used as a base for skin care products because of its rich content of oleic and linoleic acid. This mild oil is mild, hardly greasing and absorbed quickly and so especially suitable for mature and sensitive skin. Apricot kernel oil has a reputation for giving the skin a healthy glow.

The cosmetics industry values apricot kernel oil because of its moisturizing, nurturing and soothing effect. In addition apricot kernel oil strengthens skin tissue, activates the metabolism and supports cell recovery.

Apricot kernel oil is used in shampoos, anti-aging compounds, after-sun lotions, massage oils and babycare products.

The nurturing properties of our Apricot kernel oil were confirmed in a cosmetic study by Dr. Hauck R & D GmbH in October 2015. The results may be requested from us.

EN Bezug AOT

Der Aprikosenbaum gehört zu den Rosengewächsen und wird bis zu 6 m hoch. Das weltweit größte Anbaugebiet liegt in der osttürkischen Provinz Malatya. Die Aprikose war allerdings in der Antike in Armenien bereits bekannt und wurde dort schon lange angebaut. Heute ist die Frucht aus vielen Süßspeisen, Marmeladen und Kuchen bekannt, aus der österreichischen Küche mit den Marillenknödeln oder dem Marillenschnaps. Die Samen aus dem Aprikosenkern sehen der Mandel sehr ähnlich, schmecken allerdings bitter und werden beispielsweise zur Amaretto Herstellung verwendet.

Go back