Oil of the Month - Rosehip kernel oil

There is almost no skin type or condition that doesn't benefit from rosehip kernel oil:
It suits dry and mature skin,
but is also effective for inflamed or blemished skin.
Rosehip seed oil is quickly absorbed and does not feel heavy on the skin.
In addition, it provides a healthy glow to the skin.

Natural cosmetics for women

Rosehip kernel oil is very popular in the beauty scene
and is valued for its anti-inflammatory and cell-regenerating effect.
The classic from nature provides a glowy complexion and is also a valuable upcycling raw material.

Our organic rosehip seed oil contains a high proportion of triple unsaturated alpha-linolenic acid.
This stimulates cell renewal and ensures that the oil feels light and not greasy on the skin.
The effect is supported by the lipid accompanying substance all-trans-retinoic acid,
the carotenoid is a precursor of vitamin A (retinol).
The linoleic acid contained in rosehip seed oil also has an anti-inflammatory effect.

Linolenic acid in rosehip seed oil

We obtain the organically farmed rose hips for our organic rose hip seed oil from a family business.
for our organic rosehip seed oil from a family-owned company
in south-eastern Bulgaria and from South America.
The harvest takes place from September to November or from March to May, depending on the growing region.
The rosehip seed oil is gently produced in Germany.
Here you can see Carsten, our buyer, in a field at our supplier in Bulgaria.

Rosehip Cultivation Area in Bulgaria with Carsten

Rosehip jam not only tastes fantastic,
but it also takes a lot of effort to prepare.
But if you don't mind the work, you will be rewarded with a miracle of taste.

Rosehip jam recipe